There are 17 species of penguin and the King Penguin is the second largest, weighing up to 18kg. The largest is the Emperor Penguin, which can weigh 45kg and the smallest is the Little Penguin which weighs 2kg. Distribution: South Georgia Island to Tierra del Fuego. Diet: Fresh whole Herring, plus vitamins and salt. Breeding: The King Penguin incubates a single egg on their feet. As with most penguin species they are brooded by both male and female, with incubation lasting from 33-64 days. Newly hatched chicks are covered with fine down and continue to be cared for by both parents until they are big enough and able to keep themselves warm. Food is provided by both parents in the form of regurgitated fish, squid or krill. The chicks of most species will moult into their adult plumage and fledge at between 2 and 5 months, however King Penguin chicks take up to 16 months. Status in the wild: This is one of the few penguin species whose numbers are steady and on some islands are on the increase. Penguins are fascinating, funny and entertaining, and as well as Humboldts, Birdland is also home to England’s only collection of King Penguins. In the wild there are 17 species of penguin, which is a group of flightless birds designed for speed in water rather than the air. Above and Below the Water Our window in the water shows how our penguins’ much loved waddling turns into power and elegance once they are underwater and truly in their element …. Less than 10,000 birds means the Humboldt penguin is one of the rarest of the 17 species of penguin. All the Humboldt Penguins at Birdland are captive bred. Distribution: Coasts and islands of Peru and Chile. Diet: Fresh whole Sprats, plus vitamins and salt. Breeding: Two white eggs are laid underground in the wild, or in a nestbox in captivity, and incubation is 39 days, with both parents rearing the chicks. Status in the wild: Less than 10,000 birds means the Humboldt is one of the rarest of the 17 species of penguin. Major threats are over-fishing and pollution.